Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Network Status

  
 Service   Status  Description 
 High Speed Cable  Please wait... 
 DSL  Please wait... 
 VOIP   No Network issues. 

Board index » DSL/ADSL2+/VDSL » DSL/ADSL2+/VDSL Problems / Questions




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: dns resolution problems
 Unread post Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 7:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 2:17 pm
Posts: 20
Please help me! i am using xp sp2 and my dns resolves domains to 1.0.0.0 instead of the correct ip address. this issue goes away for a while and then comes back. is this problem with acanac's dns?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Unread post Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 10:23 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 5:27 pm
Posts: 2821
Location: North York
krezol, are you currently using DNS servers other than those of Acanac's? If not, try this:

1) Start, Run, type cmd

2) type ipconfig /flushdns

3) type ipconfig /registerdns

Give it a few mins, and check again. Also, if your connecting through your own router, check the settings on that as well.

Let us know how it goes :twisted:


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Unread post Posted: Thu Mar 20, 2008 12:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 2:17 pm
Posts: 20
still nothing. I am using the dns 67.55.0.11 and 67.55.0.13 which were given to me by acanac dsl tech support. before i asked for help i reset the internet protocol in my windows xp sp2 as per instructions in ms kb299357 which can be found at support.microsoft.com/kb/299357 then i went to safe mode and tried to browse some sites because i though something was blocking dns on my pc. more than half of the times google.com resolved to 1.0.0.0


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Unread post Posted: Thu Mar 20, 2008 1:02 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 5:27 pm
Posts: 2821
Location: North York
Very interesting...

Are you connected through a router? Please describe your network setup for us with as much detail as possible. Also, are your computers using static ips or ones given by the modem/router on each login?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Unread post Posted: Thu Mar 20, 2008 11:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 10:26 am
Posts: 28
Location: Stoney Creek, ON Canada
If it's not an actual hardware issue or configuration, could very well be malware or the likes. Do you feel there is any suspicion towards that? If you manually configure something, it should take precedence over any automatic configurations. If something is overriding even a manual configuration, it might be a sign of a hijacked/exploited computer causing your DNS to malfunction for malicious purposes. Of course without any other extensive detail, I cannot guarantee this is the problem, but could be a potential factor if even manual settings do not resolve the problem.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: network config:
 Unread post Posted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 8:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 2:17 pm
Posts: 20
i have no router, just the lynx 210 dsl modem. my network card is directly attached to the modem using cable. my modem is running default settings: it negotiates ppp connection and assigns through dhcp ip and dns info. my pc has ip 192.168.1.2, and the gateway is 192.168.1.1, but i manually had overwritten the dns to the following 67.55.0.11 and 67.55.0.13 instead of 192.168.1.1 hich was assigned by dsl modem.
below is the log from my dsl modem.
Code:
Session ID Used: 540e
Connect: ppp0 {--} nas0
Couldn't increase MTU to 1500.
Couldn't increase MRU to 1500
local  IP address 67.204.13.249
remote IP address 67.204.8.1
primary   DNS address 67.55.0.11
secondary DNS address 66.49.220.95
PPPoE Connect with IP Address 67.204.13.249
PPPoE Connection Successfully Established
PPPoE Connect with Gateway IP Address: 67.204.8.1
DSL Carrier is down
DSL Carrier is up
Couldn't increase MTU to 1500.
Couldn't increase MRU to 1500
Connection terminated.
Doing disconnect
PPPD Terminated Through Signal
pppd 2.4.1 started by root, uid 0
Got connection: 440a
Saved Session ID: 0
Session ID Used: 440a
Connect: ppp0 {--} nas0
Couldn't increase MTU to 1500.
Couldn't increase MRU to 1500
local  IP address 67.204.6.236
remote IP address 67.204.16.1
PPPoE Connect with IP Address 67.204.6.236
primary   DNS address 67.55.0.11
PPPoE Connection Successfully Established
PPPoE Connect with Gateway IP Address: 67.204.16.1
secondary DNS address 66.49.220.95


oh and one more thing i think i do not have malware on my pc because when i start it in safe mode with networking i get the same weird effect: 1 minute everything is working ok, next some random domains resolve to 1.0.0.0 and after a few minutes everything goes back to normal.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: network config:
 Unread post Posted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 3:36 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 5:27 pm
Posts: 2821
Location: North York
krezol wrote:
but i manually had overwritten the dns to the following 67.55.0.11 and 67.55.0.13 instead of 192.168.1.1 hich was assigned by dsl modem.


Hmmmmm when you say that you manually overwrote the dns, do you mean on your computer, or in the modem/router? If you did it on either, try removing the settings that you changed (if on the computer, try changing it back to 192.168.1.1). See what happens, but there's no reason why you should be getting these errors with what you've described.

Keep us posted :twisted:


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Unread post Posted: Sun Mar 23, 2008 10:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 2:17 pm
Posts: 20
i did change the dns settings on my pc. i had to change settings before since my modem was not always responding to dns requests when i had been running p2p apps such as emule and utorrent. i did change the dns on pc back to the default 192.168.1.1 and i still have the weird problem: the dns is resolving domains at random to 1.0.0.0. could modem be hacked? i think it runs on linux.
my modem is lynx 210
Code:
Product Information
 
Product Information
 Model Number  AR7RD
 
 
 USB PID  0x6060
USB VID 0x0451
Ethernet MAC 00:30:0A:59:B4:AE
DSL MAC 00:30:0A:59:B4:B0
USB MAC 00:30:0A:59:B4:AF
USB Host MAC 00:30:0A:59:B4:B1
 
 
Software Versions
 Firmware Version  38.2.10
Gateway 3.4.0A
ATM Driver 4.02.04.00 
DSL HAL 3.00.06.00 
DSL Datapump 3.00.11.00 Annex A
SAR HAL 01.06.06 
PDSP Firmware 0.49 
Boot Loader  0.22.03
 
 


Last edited by krezol on Sun Mar 23, 2008 10:18 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Unread post Posted: Sun Mar 23, 2008 10:10 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 5:27 pm
Posts: 2821
Location: North York
Well, try removing the 67.55.0.13 one, as I've never automatically gotten that one in the past. It might be the problem one.

Keep us posted :twisted:


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: network config:
 Unread post Posted: Mon Mar 24, 2008 7:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 2:17 pm
Posts: 20
Sabeti wrote:
Hmmmmm when you say that you manually overwrote the dns, do you mean on your computer, or in the modem/router? If you did it on either, try removing the settings that you changed (if on the computer, try changing it back to 192.168.1.1). See what happens, but there's no reason why you should be getting these errors with what you've described.

Keep us posted :twisted:

it gets even worse since my modem caches dns for longer time and replies with invalid ip addresses. if you know any other (not acanac dns addresses) please pm me. i would certainly like to eliminate the cause!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Unread post Posted: Mon Mar 24, 2008 7:50 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 5:27 pm
Posts: 2821
Location: North York
Well, you can always try and rule out the problem that it might be a DNS server issue by trying the DNS servers of www.opendns.com instead of the ones from Acanac.

Keep us posted :twisted:


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Unread post Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2008 10:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 2:17 pm
Posts: 20
i changed dns servers on my pc to the one you guys gave me, but it does not work as good as i expected. still domains resolve to 1.0.0.0


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Unread post Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2008 4:04 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 5:27 pm
Posts: 2821
Location: North York
You mean the ones from opendns.com? If those don't work for you, then there's something wrong with your setup... I'd try deleting the connection and setting it up from scratch. Also, you might what to check your network card, either in a different machine, or another one in your own machine. If you have another computer in the house, or can ask a friend to come over with a laptop and test, etc, that would rule out several things. At this point, I really don't think it has anything to do with the DNS settings or servers that you're using... :?

Keep us posted! :twisted:


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Unread post Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2008 5:38 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 11:38 am
Posts: 1822
Not sure what order you did your changes but if you did run the MS TCP/IP reset program it should have got rid of any previous settings in registry and taken you back to Windows default however you are showing an attempt to use MTU=1500 which fails and is not a Windows setting. When you went through the MS guided help you should have downloaded a program (293623.exe) and allowed it to run. The addresses you mention were also given to me but only to be changed in "My Network Places.....Internet Protocol(TCP/IP) / Properties...and bottom half of page for Preferred and alternate DNS server. I have gone back to Automatic and working fine.
I could give you my settings in registry for Tcpip/Parameters but everyone is different.
Download a shareware program called "BeFasterlite" (bflite.exe). Good for 15 days (I think).
Set a Restore point.
Run it. It requires you to select several things (and not much help) Try DSL connection with no add ons at "Normal speed".
A screen will appear showing what your new settings will be.
Accept these and very important. You do have to restart computer for registry changes to take effect.
After restart check your connection. From here it is trial and error to get the best settings for your computer and connection.
This program will not change the settings in your LAN. If you have these wrong you will see no change.
To test connection try a site called "auditmypc"
Hope this helps.
whiteman


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Unread post Posted: Thu Mar 27, 2008 10:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 2:17 pm
Posts: 20
whiteman wrote:
you are showing an attempt to use MTU=1500 which fails and is not a Windows setting.

MTU=1500 is from my modem's log, as i mentioned above. my modem is starbridge lynx 210


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

Board index » DSL/ADSL2+/VDSL » DSL/ADSL2+/VDSL Problems / Questions


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: