Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » DSL Internet » Configuring the DSL Modem




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: SMART RG 515AC bridge mode
 Unread post Posted: Sun Sep 09, 2018 7:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 7:58 am
Posts: 8
Has anyone got the 515 to work in bridge mode properly? I can't find proper Acanac documentation.

I was on 10 MBPS and called in to upgrade to 25 MBPS. They sent me the new VDSL modem.

It works but wifi band 5 is flaky and band 2 is weak.

My set up with Dlink covr ac3900 and DLink 520B modem. No issues before this.

I tried the Tech Savy installation link but does not work.

Support is not open Sunday.

They should had told me that I would be without internet for 4 days (when the VDSL modem was being shipped)


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SMART RG 515AC bridge mode
 Unread post Posted: Sun Sep 09, 2018 9:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 6:44 am
Posts: 3258
Location: Montreal (West Island)
Can't comment on the performance or configuration of the SMART RG modems, but VDSL circuits should sync to ADSL2 modems, albeit at less than 25 mbps. So you *should* have had service until the new modem arrived.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SMART RG 515AC bridge mode
 Unread post Posted: Sun Sep 09, 2018 11:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 6:25 pm
Posts: 94
https://help.teksavvy.com/hc/en-us/arti ... 15AC-Setup

_________________
SmartRG515AC, Linksys WRT 3200 ACM Router, Obi202


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SMART RG 515AC bridge mode
 Unread post Posted: Mon Sep 10, 2018 7:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 7:58 am
Posts: 8
S M wrote:
https://help.teksavvy.com/hc/en-us/articles/115003259946-SmartRG-515AC-Setup


yes I did find this in google search but it does not work for Acanac.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SMART RG 515AC bridge mode
 Unread post Posted: Mon Sep 10, 2018 10:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 6:25 pm
Posts: 94
It worked for me *** on the second try ***. On the first, I skipped some steps - thinking them unnecessary.

Try again.

(… and turn off auto-provisioning.)

_________________
SmartRG515AC, Linksys WRT 3200 ACM Router, Obi202


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SMART RG 515AC bridge mode
 Unread post Posted: Mon Sep 10, 2018 10:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 7:58 am
Posts: 8
Thanks all for giving pointers

Spoke to 5 reps, recycled, rebooted.

I ordered internet with another ISP. Wasted enough time and the hardware is garbage

Cost wise
$120 for modem with flaky WIFI
$299 for Dlink covr 3902 wifi which worked awesome before this SmartRG515 modem

Other ISP, offers 4 pod mesh wifi and it works. Getting Fibe.

So sad Acanac does not test their hardware on set up and compatibility.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SMART RG 515AC bridge mode
 Unread post Posted: Mon Sep 10, 2018 11:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 6:25 pm
Posts: 94
… annnnnnnnnnnd scene.

_________________
SmartRG515AC, Linksys WRT 3200 ACM Router, Obi202


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

Board index » DSL Internet » Configuring the DSL Modem


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

[ Time : 0.357s | 15 Queries | GZIP : On ]